Category Archives: Meet Results

Eric Kupsky Breaks meet Record and Wins High Point Award

2015-12-20 18.25.15The Pocono Piranhas competed in the 54th Christmas Invitational at the University of Pittsburgh December 17-20 and broke a total of 9 Monroe County records, 1 meet record and a High Point winner (Eric Kupsky).  Eric broke the 10 & Under 100 back meet record with a 1:04.93.  Zack Wolbert broke 6 Monroe County records including the 100 Free – 48.06, 200 Free – 1:42.96, 500 Free – 4:43.02, 100 Fly – 50.65, 200 Fly – 1:51.34, 200 IM – 1:53.94 along with Tara Kupsky who broke the 200 Breast – 2:27.99 and Tara Kupsky, Kelsey Eastman, Emily Wolbert and Mary Cerbone broke the 400 Free Relay – 3:38.73 and Emily Wolbert, Paige Jackett, Kelsey Eastman and Mary Cerbone broke the 800 Free Relay – 7:53.46.  The Piranhas placed 9th with 68 teams and over 1,300 swimmers competing in the meet.

2015-12-17 16.13.26Pocono Piranhas placing in the top 16 listed below.

Boys 10 & Under: 200 IM – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 2:22.34 (Team Record)

Girls 13-14: 200IM – April Kupsky, 15th – 2:16.16

Boys 15 & Up: 200IM – Zack Wolbert, 4th – 1:52.94 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Girls 15 & Up: 200IM – Emily Wolbert, 12th – 2:10.04

Boys 15 & Up: 100 Fly – Zack Wolbert, 2nd – 50.65 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Girls 15 & Up: 100 Fly – Emily Wolbert, 13th – 57.69

Girls 15 & Up: 800 Free Relay – Emily Wolbert, Paige Jackett, Kelsey Eastman, Mary Cerbone, 4th – 7:53.46 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Girls 13-14: 500 Free – Paige Jackett, 12th –  5:21.93, April Kupsky, 16th – 5:25.23

Boys 15 & Up: 500 Free – Zack Wolbert, 9th –  4:43.02 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Boys 10 & Under: 200 Free – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 2:03.75 (Team Record)

Boys 10 & Under: 50 Fly – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 30.57

Boys 10 & Under: 100 IM – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 1:06.55 (Team Record)

Girls 15 & Up: 200 Free – Mary Cerbone, 14th – 1:57.05

Boys 15 & Up: 200 Free – Zack Wolbert, 6th – 1:42.96 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Boys 15 & Up: 100 Back – Zack Wolbert, 3rd – 52.12

Girls 15 & Up: 100 Back – Emily Wolbert, 12th – 1:00.11

Boys 13-14: 200 Breast – Kevin Oliver, 14th – 2:24.47

Girls 15 & Up: 200 Breast – Tara Kupsky, 13th – 2:27.99 (Monroe County and Team Record), Mary Cerbone, 15th – 2:29.95

Boys 15 & Up: 50 Free – Zack Wolbert, 7th – 22.00

Girls 15 & Up: 50 Free – Kelsey Eastman, 7th – 24.41, Mary Cerbone, 8th – 24.47

Girls 13-14: 400 IM – April Kupsky, 12th – 4:48.73

Girls 15 & Up: 400IM – Tara Kupsky, 6th – 4:36.47, Emily Wolbert, 15th – 4:40.61

Boys 10 & Under: 100 Free – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 57.64 (Team Record)

Boys 10 & Under: 100 Breast – Eric Kupsky, 4th – 1:19.09

Boys 10 & Under: 50 Back – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 31.05

Girls 15 & Up: 400 Free Relay – Tara Kupsky, Kelsey Eastman, Emily Wolbert, Mary Cerbone, 6th (Monroe County and Team Record)

Boys 15 & Up: 100 Free – Zack Wolbert, 2nd – 48.06 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Girls 15 & Up: 100 Free – Kelsey Eastman, 8th – 53.69

Girls 13-14: 200 Fly – April Kupsky, 6th –  2:14.28

Girls 15 & Up: 200 Fly – Emily Wolbert, 3rd – 2:05.05

Boys 15 & Up: 200 Fly – Zack Wolbert, 3rd – 1:51.34 (Monroe County and Team Record)

Girls 15 & Up: 100 Breast – Kelsey Eastman, 7th –  1:07.81, Emily Wolbert, 9th – 1:07.51

Boys 10 & Under: 100 Back – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 1:04.93 (Meet Record and Team Record)

Boys 10 & Under: 50 Free – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 26.97 (Team Record)

Boys 10 & Under: 100 Fly – Eric Kupsky, 1st – 1:06.47

Pocono Family YMCA places 2nd at PA Central Districts

The Pennsylvania YMCA PA Central District Swimming Championships were held at Gram Aquatic Center on March 6-8, 2015. The Pocono Family YMCA sent 67 swimmers to the District Competition and placed 2nd for the Girls and Boys Teams.  The District meet had over 800 swimmers from over 40 YMCA teams from across the Central District. The top 6 finishers moved on to compete in the State meet which is held at Penn State University.

The Piranhas  boasted 17 first place finishes, 10 Meet Records and 44 swimmers advanced to the State Meet.

Top PFY 6 advanced to the state meet.

13-14 Boys 400IM – 5th – Kevin Oliver – 4:46.51

15 & Over Boys 400IM – 6th – Tyler Dalton – 4:24.31

13-14 Girls 500 Free – 1st – Paige Jackett – 5:19.71, 2nd Tara Kupsky – 5:22.18

15 & Over Girls 500 Free – 1st – Emily Wolbert – 5:06.78 (Meet Record)

15 & Over Boys 500 Free – 1st – Zack Wolbert – 4:45.86 (Meet Record, Team & County Record)

13-14 Boys 200 Med Relay – 5th – Liam Naturale, Ben Gonzalez, Kevin Oliver, Justin Roman

13-14 Girls 200 Free – 5th – Paige Jackett – 2:01.13

13-14 Girls 100 Back – 3rd – Lauren Fenn – 1:00.99, 5th Madeline Neville – 1:04.28

13-14 Boys 100 Breast – 2nd – Liam Naturale – 1:05.70

13-14 Boys 200 Fly – 5th – Kevin Oliver – 2:17.54

13-14 Girls 100 Free – 6th – Paige Jackett – 56.31

13-14 Girls 200 Back – 3rd – Lauren Fenn – 2:13.36

13-14 Girls 200 Breast – 2nd – Tara Kupsky – 2:34.97

13-14 Boys 200 Breast – 3rd – Liam Naturale – 2:25.88

13-14 Girls 200 IM – 3rd – Tara Kupsky – 2:18.21

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay – 5th – Paige Jackett, Madeline Neville, Lauren Fenn, Tara Kupsky – 1:45.03

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – 4th – Justin Roman, Justin Tagliaferri, Kevin Oliver, Liam Naturale – 1:42.05

15 & Over Girls 200 Med Relay – 4th – Emily Cabral, Morgan Murphy, Maggie Palaski, Kelsey Eastman – 1:53.38

15 & Over Boys 200 Med Relay – 1st – Zack Wolbert, Tyler Dalton, Josh Williams, Alex Counterman – 1:37.76 (Meet Record, Team & County Record)

15 & Over Girls 200 Free – 2nd – Emily Wolbert 1:55.86

15 & Over Girls 50 Free – 1st – Kelsey Eastman – 24.67

15 & Over Boys 50 Free – 1st – Josh Williams – 21.52 (Meet Record, Team & County), 4th – Alex Counterman – 22.18

15 & Over Boys 100 Back – 1st – Zack Wolbert – 52.47 (Meet Record, Team & County)

15 & Over Girls 100 Breast – 3rd – Mary Cerbone – 1:09.85

15 & Over Boys 100 Breast – 1st – Josh Williams – 59.66

15 & Over Girls 200 Fly – 1st – Emily Wolbert – 2:06.08

15 & Over Girls 100 Free – 1st – Mary Cerbone – 54.27, 2nd – Kelsey Eastman – 54.74

15 & Over Boys 100 Free – 2nd – Alex Counterman – 48.83

15 & Over Girls 200 Back – 6th – Paige Kupsky – 2:14.92

15 & Over Boys 200 Breast  – 1st – Josh Williams – 2:10.89 (Meet Record), 3rd – T.J. Dalton – 2:22.90

15 & Over Girls 100 Fly – 4th – Maggie Palaski – 1:00.33

15 & Over Boys 100 Fly – 2nd – Zack Wolbert – 51.99

15 & Over Girls 200 Free Relay – 1st – Mary Cerbone, Paige Kupsky, Emily Wolbert, Kelsey Eastman – 1:39.30 (Meet Record, Team & County)

15 & Over Boys 200 Free Relay – 6th – Nathan Crikelair, Colin Naturale, T.J. Dalton, Alex Counterman – 1:33.03

10 & Under Girls 200 Med Relay – 5th – Cara McCall, Dana Persaud, Marianne Tassinari, Jewel Little – 2:29.15

10 & Under Girls 200 Free – 5th – Sierra Hartmann – 2:24.79

10 & Under Boys 200 Free – 1st  – Eric Kupsky – 2:09.88 (Meet Record, Team Record)

10 & Under Girls 50 Free – 2nd – Victoria Fenn – 29.45, 4th – Ryleigh Collins – 29.97

10 & Under Girls 50 Back – 6th – Maddison Gillan – 38.22

10 & Under Boys 50 Back – 4th – Robert Holderith – 35.17

10 & Under Boys 50 Breast – 6th – Nathaniel Gonzalez – 41.98

10 & Under Girls 100 Free – 4th – Victoria Fenn – 1:07.03, 5th – Sierra Hartmann – 1:07.18, 6th – Ryleigh Collins – 1:07.67

10 & Under Girls 100 Back – 6th – Marianne Tassinari – 1:23.03

10 & Under Boys 100 Back – 1st – Eric Kupsky – 1:08.33 (Meet Record, Team Record)

10 & Under Girls 50 Fly – 6th – Sierra Hartman – 35.74

10 & Under Girls 100 IM – 5th – Victoria Fenn – 1:17.81, 6th – Ryleigh Collins – 1:18.44

10 & Under Boys 100 IM – 1st – Erick Kupsky – 1:10.17

10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay – 2nd – Sierra Hartmann, Cara McCall, Ryleigh Collins, Victoria Fenn – 2:02.29 (Team Record)

10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay – 4th – Robert Holderith, Donovan Oliver, Nathaniel Gonzalez, Eric Kupsky – 2:08.54

11-12 Boys 200 Med Relay – 1st – Luke Stevens, William Cerbone, Juan Hernandez, Tyler Mui – 1:59.92 (Meet Record)

11-12 Girls 200 Free – 4th – April Kupsky – 2:07.44

11-12 Boys  200 Free – 4th – Luke Stevens – 2:05.13, 5th – Juan Herandez – 2:07.87

11-12 Girls 50 Free – 3rd – Sierra Gillan – 27.22

11-12 Boys 50 Free – 2nd – Tyler Mui – 26.82

11-12 Girls 50 Breast – 6th – Miranda Murray – 35.78

11-12 Boys 50 Breast – 6th – William Cerbone – 34.98

11-12 Girls 100 Fly – 4th – April Kupsky – 1:04.97

11-12 Boys 100 Fly – 2nd – Juan Hernandez  – 1:05.90

11-12 Boys 100 Free – 2nd – Luke Stevens – 57.61, 3rd – Tyler Mui – 58.49

11-12 Girls 100 Breast – 2nd – Miranda Murray – 1:17.75

11-12 Boys 100 Breast – 5th – William Cerbone – 1:16.75

11-12 Girls 200 IM – 2nd – April Kupsky – 2:18.34

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay – 3rd – Sierra Gillan, Nevaeh Williams, April Kupsky, Miranda Murray – 1:51.51

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay – 1st  – Luke Stevens, William Cerbone, Tyler Mui, Juan Herandez – 1:47.75