Pocono Family YMCA places 2nd at PA Central Districts

The Pennsylvania YMCA PA Central District Swimming Championships were held at Gram Aquatic Center on March 6-8, 2015. The Pocono Family YMCA sent 67 swimmers to the District Competition and placed 2nd for the Girls and Boys Teams.  The District meet had over 800 swimmers from over 40 YMCA teams from across the Central District. The top 6 finishers moved on to compete in the State meet which is held at Penn State University.

The Piranhas  boasted 17 first place finishes, 10 Meet Records and 44 swimmers advanced to the State Meet.

Top PFY 6 advanced to the state meet.

13-14 Boys 400IM – 5th – Kevin Oliver – 4:46.51

15 & Over Boys 400IM – 6th – Tyler Dalton – 4:24.31

13-14 Girls 500 Free – 1st – Paige Jackett – 5:19.71, 2nd Tara Kupsky – 5:22.18

15 & Over Girls 500 Free – 1st – Emily Wolbert – 5:06.78 (Meet Record)

15 & Over Boys 500 Free – 1st – Zack Wolbert – 4:45.86 (Meet Record, Team & County Record)

13-14 Boys 200 Med Relay – 5th – Liam Naturale, Ben Gonzalez, Kevin Oliver, Justin Roman

13-14 Girls 200 Free – 5th – Paige Jackett – 2:01.13

13-14 Girls 100 Back – 3rd – Lauren Fenn – 1:00.99, 5th Madeline Neville – 1:04.28

13-14 Boys 100 Breast – 2nd – Liam Naturale – 1:05.70

13-14 Boys 200 Fly – 5th – Kevin Oliver – 2:17.54

13-14 Girls 100 Free – 6th – Paige Jackett – 56.31

13-14 Girls 200 Back – 3rd – Lauren Fenn – 2:13.36

13-14 Girls 200 Breast – 2nd – Tara Kupsky – 2:34.97

13-14 Boys 200 Breast – 3rd – Liam Naturale – 2:25.88

13-14 Girls 200 IM – 3rd – Tara Kupsky – 2:18.21

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay – 5th – Paige Jackett, Madeline Neville, Lauren Fenn, Tara Kupsky – 1:45.03

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay – 4th – Justin Roman, Justin Tagliaferri, Kevin Oliver, Liam Naturale – 1:42.05

15 & Over Girls 200 Med Relay – 4th – Emily Cabral, Morgan Murphy, Maggie Palaski, Kelsey Eastman – 1:53.38

15 & Over Boys 200 Med Relay – 1st – Zack Wolbert, Tyler Dalton, Josh Williams, Alex Counterman – 1:37.76 (Meet Record, Team & County Record)

15 & Over Girls 200 Free – 2nd – Emily Wolbert 1:55.86

15 & Over Girls 50 Free – 1st – Kelsey Eastman – 24.67

15 & Over Boys 50 Free – 1st – Josh Williams – 21.52 (Meet Record, Team & County), 4th – Alex Counterman – 22.18

15 & Over Boys 100 Back – 1st – Zack Wolbert – 52.47 (Meet Record, Team & County)

15 & Over Girls 100 Breast – 3rd – Mary Cerbone – 1:09.85

15 & Over Boys 100 Breast – 1st – Josh Williams – 59.66

15 & Over Girls 200 Fly – 1st – Emily Wolbert – 2:06.08

15 & Over Girls 100 Free – 1st – Mary Cerbone – 54.27, 2nd – Kelsey Eastman – 54.74

15 & Over Boys 100 Free – 2nd – Alex Counterman – 48.83

15 & Over Girls 200 Back – 6th – Paige Kupsky – 2:14.92

15 & Over Boys 200 Breast  – 1st – Josh Williams – 2:10.89 (Meet Record), 3rd – T.J. Dalton – 2:22.90

15 & Over Girls 100 Fly – 4th – Maggie Palaski – 1:00.33

15 & Over Boys 100 Fly – 2nd – Zack Wolbert – 51.99

15 & Over Girls 200 Free Relay – 1st – Mary Cerbone, Paige Kupsky, Emily Wolbert, Kelsey Eastman – 1:39.30 (Meet Record, Team & County)

15 & Over Boys 200 Free Relay – 6th – Nathan Crikelair, Colin Naturale, T.J. Dalton, Alex Counterman – 1:33.03

10 & Under Girls 200 Med Relay – 5th – Cara McCall, Dana Persaud, Marianne Tassinari, Jewel Little – 2:29.15

10 & Under Girls 200 Free – 5th – Sierra Hartmann – 2:24.79

10 & Under Boys 200 Free – 1st  – Eric Kupsky – 2:09.88 (Meet Record, Team Record)

10 & Under Girls 50 Free – 2nd – Victoria Fenn – 29.45, 4th – Ryleigh Collins – 29.97

10 & Under Girls 50 Back – 6th – Maddison Gillan – 38.22

10 & Under Boys 50 Back – 4th – Robert Holderith – 35.17

10 & Under Boys 50 Breast – 6th – Nathaniel Gonzalez – 41.98

10 & Under Girls 100 Free – 4th – Victoria Fenn – 1:07.03, 5th – Sierra Hartmann – 1:07.18, 6th – Ryleigh Collins – 1:07.67

10 & Under Girls 100 Back – 6th – Marianne Tassinari – 1:23.03

10 & Under Boys 100 Back – 1st – Eric Kupsky – 1:08.33 (Meet Record, Team Record)

10 & Under Girls 50 Fly – 6th – Sierra Hartman – 35.74

10 & Under Girls 100 IM – 5th – Victoria Fenn – 1:17.81, 6th – Ryleigh Collins – 1:18.44

10 & Under Boys 100 IM – 1st – Erick Kupsky – 1:10.17

10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay – 2nd – Sierra Hartmann, Cara McCall, Ryleigh Collins, Victoria Fenn – 2:02.29 (Team Record)

10 & Under Boys 200 Free Relay – 4th – Robert Holderith, Donovan Oliver, Nathaniel Gonzalez, Eric Kupsky – 2:08.54

11-12 Boys 200 Med Relay – 1st – Luke Stevens, William Cerbone, Juan Hernandez, Tyler Mui – 1:59.92 (Meet Record)

11-12 Girls 200 Free – 4th – April Kupsky – 2:07.44

11-12 Boys  200 Free – 4th – Luke Stevens – 2:05.13, 5th – Juan Herandez – 2:07.87

11-12 Girls 50 Free – 3rd – Sierra Gillan – 27.22

11-12 Boys 50 Free – 2nd – Tyler Mui – 26.82

11-12 Girls 50 Breast – 6th – Miranda Murray – 35.78

11-12 Boys 50 Breast – 6th – William Cerbone – 34.98

11-12 Girls 100 Fly – 4th – April Kupsky – 1:04.97

11-12 Boys 100 Fly – 2nd – Juan Hernandez  – 1:05.90

11-12 Boys 100 Free – 2nd – Luke Stevens – 57.61, 3rd – Tyler Mui – 58.49

11-12 Girls 100 Breast – 2nd – Miranda Murray – 1:17.75

11-12 Boys 100 Breast – 5th – William Cerbone – 1:16.75

11-12 Girls 200 IM – 2nd – April Kupsky – 2:18.34

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay – 3rd – Sierra Gillan, Nevaeh Williams, April Kupsky, Miranda Murray – 1:51.51

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay – 1st  – Luke Stevens, William Cerbone, Tyler Mui, Juan Herandez – 1:47.75

2 in a row for Pocono Family Swim Team!

For the 2nd consecutive year the Pocono Family YMCA Swim team clinched the league title for the Girls and Boys winning the League Championship meet on February 8th at the Lehman Intermediate School in Bushkill.  The other YMCA teams that competed were, Pocono Family YMCA (PFY), Bloomsburg YMCA (BAY), Hazelton YMCA (HAZY), Schuylkill YMCA (SKY), Greater Scranton YMCA (GSY) and Wilkes-Barre YMCA (WBY) with nearly 400 swimmers from ages 5-19 swimming attending the meet.  There were many fast swims with several meet, team and pool records broken.  Below listed are the top 12 PFY finishers in each event.

Girls 9-10 200 Med Relay – 1st (2:30.13) M. Tassinari, D. Persaud, E. Fago, J. Little, 2nd BAY,3rd HAZY

Girls 8 & Under 100 Med Relay – 2nd PFY (1:53.40) D. Godfrey, S. Wolbert, S. Tassinari, S. McGlynn

Girls 9-10 200 Free – 1st, S. Hartman 2:26.18

Boys 9-10 200 Free – 1st, Woobie Kupsky 2:11.93 (Meet Record), 2nd,  N. Gonzalez (2:39.10)

Girls 9-10 50 Free – 1st, V. Fenn 29.39 (Meet Record) 2nd, R. Collins 30.64, 3rd  J. Little 32.96

Boys 9-10 50 Free- 8th  D. Henry 41.70, 11th B. Poveromo 46.80

Girls 8&Under 25 Free- 1st M. Gasgonia 17.75, 7th G. Gonzalez 19.30, 10th P. Ramaswamy 20.42

Boys 8&Under 25 Free- 1st D. Oliver 16.04, 3rd K. Oliver 19.66, 4th S. Naturale 20.39

Girls 9-10 50 Back- 2nd, C McCall 39.41, 3rd, E. Fargo 40.12, 7th B. Withey 44.99

Boys 9-10 50 Back- 7th B. Poveromo 50.26, 8th D. Henry 53.22

Girls 8&Under 25 Back- 1st M. Gasgonia 20.25, 14th P. Ramaswamy 27.59, 16th S. Wolbert 29.97

Boys 8&Under 25 Back- 1st K. Oliver 21.77, 2nd C. Mui 21.77, 3rd M. Jackett 23.56

Girls 9-10 50 Breast- 3rd D. Persaud 42.44, 4th J. Little 45.12, 13th Z. Delaney 52.74

Boys 9-10 50 Breast- 3rd N. Gonzalez

Girls 8&U 25 Breast- 7th S. Tassinari 30.41, 8th S. Wolbert 30.78

Boys 8&Under 25 Breast- 1st D. Oliver 21.97, 3rd C. Mui 22.36, 6th S. Naturale 33.11

Girls 8&U 50 Free- 2nd M. Gasgonia 40.20, 6th G. Gonzalez 47.05 , 11th S. McGlynn 53.18

Boys 8&U 50 Free – 1st D. Oliver 38.56, 5ht M. Jackett 49.81

Girls 9-10 100 Free- 1st V. Fenn 1:06.77, 2nd R. Collins 1:06.77, 10th L. Piacenti 1:25.43

Boys 9-10 100 Free – 8th D. Henry 1:38.00

Girls 9-10 100 Back- 1st S. Hartmann 1:20.67, 2nd M. Tassinari 1:22.77, 3rd C. McCall 1:25.26

Girls 9-10 100 Breast- 3rd D. Persaud 1:36.17, 5th Z. Delaney 1:53.22

Girls 8&U 25 Fly – 4th S. Tassinari 26.02, 5th G. Golnzalez 26.40

Boys 8&U 25 Fly – 1st C. Mui 21.92, 2nd S. Naturale 27.98

Girls 9-10 50 Fly – 1st S. Hartmann 34.67, 3rd E. Fargo 37.65, 9th B. Withey 51.63

Boys 9-10 50 Fly- 1st R. Holderith 36.14

Girls 9-10 100 IM- 1st V. Fenn 1:16.17, 4th R. Collins 1:23.69, 7th M. Tassinari 1:26.99

Boys 9-10 100 IM – 1st E. Kupsky 1:10.24 (Meet Record), 3rd R. Holderith 1:22.72, 5th N. Gonzalez 1:24.99

Girls 8&U 100 Free Relay- 1st PFY: McGlynn, Gonzalez, Ramaswamy, Gasgonia 1:26.97

Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay- 1st PFY: Jackett, Naturale, D. Oliver, K. Oliver 1:24.57

Girls 9-10 200 Free Relay- 1st PFY: Hartmann, McCall, Collins, Fenn 2:10.58. 4th PFY: Gore, Horvath, Delaney, Piacenti 2:48.37

Boys 9-10 200 Free Relay- 1st PFY: Holderith, Henry, Gonzalez, Kupsky 2:15.19

Girls 15-19 200 Medley Relay- 2nd PFY: Cabral, Murphy, Palaski, Konz 1:59.64

Boys 15-19 200 Medley Relay- 1st PFY: Wolbert, Dalton, Williams, Counterman 1:41.49

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay- 4th PFY: Franzo, Poveromo, Persaud, Siglin 2:14.48

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay- 1st PFY: McCall, Kupsky, Gillan, Murray 2:06.70. 8th PFY: Soller, Williams, Briegel, Tassinari 2:42.33

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay- 1st PFY: Stevens, Cerbone, Hernandez, Mui 2:03.27 (Meet Record), 4th PFY: Muscarello, Little, Bunn, Henry 2:32.82

Girls 15-19 400 IM- 1st P. Kupsky 4:55.34, 8th K. Konz 5:34.54

Boys 15-19 400 IM- 1st Z. Wolbert 4:22.95 (Meet Record)

Girls 13-14 400 IM – 2nd T. Kupsky 4:52.11, 6th E. Franzo 5:44.56

Boys 13-14 400 IM- 1st L. Naturale 5:09.64

Girls 15-19 200 Free- 1st E. Wolbert 1:58.40 (Meet Record)

Boys 15-19 200 Free- 2nd N. Crikelair 1:50.57, 4th A. Counterman 1:54.95

Girls 13-14 200 Free -1st P. Jackett 2:06.86, 7th M. Piacenti 2:25.02

Boys 13-14 200 Free- 2nd K. Oliver 2:04.11, 4th B. Gonzalez 2:15.25

Girls 11-12 200 Free- 2nd A. Kupsky 2:06.97, 4th N. Williams 2:18.85, 6th H. Persaud 2:25.67

Boys 11-12 200 Free – 1st J. Hernandez 2:08.45

Girls 15-19 100 Back- 1st E. Cabral 1:05.73, 6th M. Palaski 1:08.25, 13th E. Poveromo 1:16.87

Girls 13-14 100 Back- 1st- L. Fenn 1:03.03, 2nd M. Neville 1:08.19, 11th S. Poveromo 1:15.72

Boys 13-14 100 Back- 4th A. Deemer 1:11.09

Girls 11-12 50 Back – 6th C. McCall 35.45, 7th C. Soller 35.76, 12th K. Briegel 37.99

Boys 11-12 50 Back- 6th C. Bunn 36.35, 12th J. Little 43.51, 13th J Henry 45.18

Girls 15-19 100 Breast- 1st M. Cerbone 1:11.25, 2nd M. Murphy 1:14.05, 5th K. Eastman 1:14.90

Boys 15-19 100 Breast- 1st J. Williams 1:01.78, 3rd T. Dalton 1:06.13, 5th C. Naturale 1:08.89

Boys 13-14 100 Breast- 1st L. Naturale 1:08.71, 4th B. Gonzalez 1:17.49, 5th J. Roman 1:20.69

Girls 11-12 50 Breast- 2nd M. Murray 36.96, 8th M. Williams 41.07, 14th K. Tassinari 1:07.40

Boys 11-12 50 Breast- 3rd T. Mui 36.36, 4th W. Cerbone 36.38, 5th M. Williams 40.50

Girls Open 500 Free- 1st E. Wolbert 5:11.38 (Meet Record)

Boys Open 500 Free- 1st Z. Wolbert 5:05.79 (Meet Record), 3rd C. McCall 5:37.73

Girls 11-12 50 Free- 4th N. Williams 29.36, 6th J. Delaney 30.37, 7th C. McCall 30.45

Boys 11-12 50 Free- 1st J. Hernandez 26.39, 2nd L. Stevens 26.60, 3rd T. Mui 27.53

Girls 13-14 50 Free- 4th P. Jackett 26.90, 5th L. Fenn 28.21, 6th S. Persaud 28.26

Boys 13-14 50 Free- 4th J. Roman 27.07, 10th W. Gore 36.92

Girls 15-19 50 Free- 1st M. Cerbone 25.54, 2nd K. Eastman 25.95, 5th M. Palaski 26.59

Boys 15-19 50 Free- 3rd N. Crikelair 23.15, 4th A. Counterman 23.41, 8th C. Naturale 24.35

Girls 11-12 100 Fly- 2nd A. Kupsky 1:04.35, 5th S. Gillan 1:11.35, 6th J. Delaney 1:15.13

Boys 11-12 100 Fly- 1st J. Hernandez 1:06.06 (Meet Record), 3rd J. Oliver 1:18.92

Boys 13-14 200 Fly- 1st K. Oliver 2:20.73

Girls 11-12 100 Free- 2nd J. Delaney 1:06.20, 4th C. McCall 1:06.97, 13th K. Briegel 1:14.50

Boys 11-12 100 Free- 1st L. Stevens 58.15, 3rd T. Mui 1:01.00, 8th C. Muscarello 1:10.10

Girls 13-14 100 Free- 2nd P. Jackett 57.96, 8th E. Franzo 1:03.60, 11th S. Persaud 1:03.91

Boys 13-14 100 Free- 4th J. Roman 1:00.44, 5th A. Deemer 1:03.58, 12th W. Gore 1:21.78

Girls 15-19 100 Free- 1st M. Cerbone 55.47, 2nd K. Eastman 57.15, 9th E. Poveromo 1:03.77

Boys 15-19 100 Free- 3rd A. Counterman 50.82, 4th N. Crikelair 51.10, 9th T. Dalton 56.30

Girls 11-12 100 Back- 4th N. Williams 1:13.94, 10th C. Soller 1:20.70

Boys 11-12 100 Back- 3rd C. Bunn 1:23.04

Girls 15-19 200 Back- 1st P. Kupsky 2:17.73, 3rd E. Cabral 2:28.29

Girls 11-12 100 Breast- 1st M. Murray 1:19.49 (Meet Record), 2nd S. Gillan 1:20.21, 4th H. Persaud 1:25.66

Boys 11-12 100 Breast- 2nd L. Stevens 1:15.26, 4th W. Cerbone 1:21.38, 5th M. Williams 1:31.83

Girls 13-14 200 Breast- 1st T. Kupsky 2:36.56

Boys 13-14 200 Breast- 1st L. Naturale 2:33.43 (Meet Record), 3rd B. Gonzalez 2:44.65

Girls 15-19 200 Breast- 1st P. Kupsky 2:36.15 (Meet Record), 4th M. Murphy 2:43.51

Boys 15-19 200 Breast- 1st J. Williams 2:23.74, 2nd T. Dalton 2:25.74

Girls 11-12 50 Fly- 4th S. Gillan 31.91, 7th N. Eastman 32.89, 9th C. Soller 37.11

Boys 11-12 50 Fly- 3rd J. Oliver 34.07, 5th L. Naturale 34.74, 8th C. Bunn 36.56

Girls 13-14 100 Fly- 9th A. Loihle 1:17.69, 10th S. Persaud 1:18.44

Boys 13-14 100 Fly- 2nd K. Oliver 1:04.32, 4th J. Tagliaferri 1:18.47

Girls 15-19 100 Fly-1st M. Palaski 1:01.16 (Meet Record), 5th N. Parrish 1:08.12

Boys 15-19 100 Fly- 1st Z. Wolbert 54.9, 5th C. Naturale 1:01.92

Girls 11-12 200 IM- 1st A. Kupsky 2:22.27

Boys 11-12 200 IM- 4th W. Cerbone 2:37.67

Girls 13-14 200 IM- 1st T. Kupsky 2:19.35, 2nd M. Neville 2:35.49, 5th E. Franzo 2:45.66

Boys 13-14 200 IM- 5th A. Deemer 2:39.46

Girls 15-19 200 IM- 1st E. Wolbert 2:12.53 (Meet Record), 2nd N. Parrish 2:32.78

Boys 15-19 200 IM – 1st T. Dalton 2:10.81, 4th T. Dalton 2:21.76

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay- 2nd PFY: Delaney, Eastman, Persaud, Williams 2:00.68

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay- 3rd PFY: Muscarello, Williams, Oliver, Naturale 2:05.71

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay- 1st PFY: Jackett, Neville, Fenn, Kupsky 1:48.29

Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay- 2nd PFY: Naturale, Deemer, Oliver, Roman 1:45.74

Girls Open 200 Free Relay- 1st PFY: Eastman, Wolbert, Kupsky, Cerbone 1:43.44, 5th PFY: Konz, Piacenti, Poveromo, Parrish 1:55.32

Boys Open 200 Free Relay- 3rd PFY: Crikelair, McCall, Dalton, Naturale 1:40.15