Pocono Cup Summer Swim League Championships Brings over 240 swimmers to ESU

Pocono Cup Summer Swim League Championships Brings over 240 swimmers to Koehler Field house, East Stroudsburg University.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERASaturday August 3rd the Pocono Family YMCA Swim Team hosted the 23rd Pocono Cup Summer Swim League Boys and Girls Swimming Championships at the Koehler Field house Pool. Over 240 swimmers from the following area teams attended: Arrowhead Lakes (AL), Buck Hill Falls (BHF), The Hide Out (HO), Lake Naomi (LNC), Pocono Family YMCA (PFY), and Pocono Farms (PF). Age Group High Point Winners were: 15 & Up Girls: Emily Wolbert (PFY), 15 & Up Boys: Peter Clark (LNC), 13-14 Girls: Madeline Neville (PFY), 13-14 Boys: Zack Wolbert (PFY), 11-12 Girls: Paige Jackett (PFY), 11-12 Boys: Holden Gerner (PFY), 9-10 Girls: Anna McNaull (AL), 9-10 Boys: Lenny Maiocec (HO), 7-8 Girls: Victoria Fenn (PFY). 7-8 Boys: Aiden Miller (BHF), 6 & Under Girls: Caitlin OConnell (LNC), 6 & Under Boys: Davis Gutin (AL)

Top 3 Results per event

15 & Up Girls 200 Med Relay: 1. (2:01.02) PFY (E Cabral, B. Vanderhoof, M. Palaski, E. Wolbert), 2 PFY (L. Fortier, K. Konz, M. Cerbone, K. Neville), 3 PFY (N. Sobolewski, M. Murphy, H. Sury, M. Neville)

15 & Up Boys 200 Med Relay: 1. (1:50.84) PFY (J Williams, C. Nicolescu, A. Counterman, M. Bohdan), 2. HO (E. Pfaffle, M. Zichelli, T. Pfaeffle, C. Madden), 3 PFY (T. Dalton, D. Grundfelder, K Gray, N Crikelair)

13-14 Girls 200 Med Relay: 1 (2:44.08) PF (M. Brandi, H. Voorhees, E. Steingard), 2 PF (K. Tierney, L. Espositto)

13-14 Boys 200 Med Relay: 1 (2:12.20) PF (J. Colasante, P. LaBella), 2 AL (S. Gorelik, J. Lanzman, S. Ignabusky)

IMG_315815 & Up Girls 100 IM: 1. (1:03.95) E. Wolbert PFY, 2. B. Vanderhoof PFY, 3. J. Hall LNC
15 & Up Boys 100IM: 1. (1:00.61) P. Clark LNC, 2. M. Bohdan PFY, 3. A. Counterman PFY
13-14 Girls 100IM: 1. (1:10.82) M. Neville PFY, 2. M. Murphy PFY, 3. J. Meister PF
13-14 Boys 100IM: 1. (59.07 New Meet Record) Z. Wolbert PFY, 2. P. LaBella PF, 3. G. Kalletta LNC
15 & Up Girls 50 Free: 1. (26.07) M. Cerbone PFY, J. Hall LNC, 3. B. Vanderhoof PFY
15 & Up Boys 50 Free: 1. (23.91) P. Clark LNC, 2. J. Williams PFY, 3. M. Bohdan PFY
13-14 Girls 50 Free: 1. (29.63) M. Murphy PFY, 2. H. Voorhees PF, 3. M. Silvernale BHF
13-14 Boys 50 Free: 1. (25.56) T. Pfaffe HO, 2. P. LaBella PF, 3. C. McCall PFY
15 & Up Girls 50 Fly: 1. (28.91) E. Wolbert PFY, 2. M. Palaski PFY, 3. B. Vanderhoof PFY
15 & Up Boys 50 Fly: 1. (26.51) P. Clark LNC, 2. A. Counterman PFY, 3. J. Williams PFY
13-14 Girls 50 Fly: 1. (33.29) M. Neville PFY, 3. K. Tierney PF, 3. N. Chapko AL
13-14 Boys 50 Fly: 1. (26.01) Z. Wolbert PFY, 2. T. Pfaeffe HO, 3. G. Kalletta LNC
15 & Up 50 Back: 1. (30.99) J. Hall LNC, 2. E. Cabral PFY, 3. H. Sury PFY
15 & Up 50 Back: 1. (30.16) J. Williams PFY, 2. M. Bohdan PFY, 3. TJ. Dalton LNC
13-14 Girls 50 Back: 1. (34.35) M. Neville PFY
13-14 Boys 50 Back: 1. (28.06 New Meet Record) Z. Wolbert PFY, 2. T. Pfaeffe HO, 3. P. LaBella PF
15 & Up Girls 50 Breast: 1. (33.37) M. Cerbone PFY, 2. E. Wolbert PFY, 3. E. Cabral PFY
15 & Up Boys 50 Breast: 1. (31.74) C. Nicolescu PFY, 2. J. Montanez PF, 3. T. Dalton PFY
13 -14 Girls 50 Breast: 1. (36.47) M. Murphy PFY, 2. J. Meister PF, 3. I. Gorelik AL
13-14 Boys 50 Breast: 1. (35.71) P. Bohdan PFY, 2. G. Kalletta LNC, 3. J. Colasante PF
15 & Up Girls 200 Free Relay: 1. (1:49.00) PFY (E. Wolbert, B. Vanderhoof, E. Cabral, M. Cerbone), 2. PFY (K. Neville, L. Fortier, K. Konz, M. Palaski), 3. PF (G. Geake, H. Storck, V. Mendez)
15 & Up Boys 200 Free Relay: 1. (1:38.29) PFY (A. Counterman, C. Nicolescu, J. Williams, M. Bohdan), 2. HO (C. Madden, M. Zichelli, T. Pfaffle, E. Pfaffel), 3. LNC (TJ Dalton, G. Kalletta, M. Uberti, P. Clark)
13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: 1. (2:33.36) PF (M. Brandi, H. Voorhees, L. Storck), 2. PF (K. Tierney, L. Espositto)
13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay: 1. (1:54.61) PFY (P. Bohdan, L. Dougherty, C. McCall, Z. Wolbert), 2. PF (J. Colasante, P. Labella), 3. AL (J. Lanzman, S. Gorelik, S. Ignabusky)
11-12 Girls 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:05.96) PFY (P. Jackett, M. Flynn, E. Franzo, L. Fenn), 2. HO (C. Pfaeffle, J. Valanda, T. Barcarola, T. Smales), 3. BHF (L. Jardel, J. Delaney, G. Saffer, P. Drozal)
11-12 Boys 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:05.81) PFY (H. Gerner, J. Roman, N. Guy, J. Hernandez), 2. PFY (B. Gonzalez, W. Cerbone, K. Oliver, N. Gerner), 3. HO (J. Barcarola, M. Valanda, L. Maiocec, J. Olson)
9-10 Girls 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:13.85) PFY (M. Murray, K. Quinones, H. Persaud, D. Guy), 2. PFY (L. Halloway, J. Barrett, K. Briegel, N. Williams), 3. BHF (C. Soller, S. Cullen, Z. Delaney, K. Donapria)
9-10 Boy 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:20.63) BHF (N. Smith, E. Perlman, M. Donapria, A. Miller), 2. AL (A. McNaull, S. Gorelik, S. Lokshin, A. Shamailov)
8 & Under Girls 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:22.86) PFY (S. Hartman, D. Persaud, V. Fenn, C. McCall), 2. PFY (T. Jackett, M. Holderith, J. Little, K. Hosko), 3. PF (K. Sturges, L. Piacenti, J. Louc)
8 & Under Boys 100 Med Relay: 1. (1:49.21) AL (J. Lokshin, S. Gak, D. Gak), 2. HO (S. Firstenberg, T. Madden, B. Legates, C. Tripp)
11-12 Girls 50 Free: 1. (28.30) P. Jackett PFY, 2. M. Flynn PFY, 3. L. Fenn PFY
11-12 Boys 50 Free: 1. (26.16) H. Gerner PFY, 2. J. Roman PFY, 3. A. Tolpina AL
9-10 Girls 25 Free: 1. (14.00) D. Guy PFY, 2. A. McNaull AL, 3. H. Persaud PFY
9-10 Boys 25 Free: 1. (13.48 TIED MEET RECORD) L. Maiocec HO, 2. T. Mui PF, 3. E. Meister PF
7-8 Girls 25 Free: 1. (16.11) V. Fenn PFY, 2. S. Hartman PFY, 3. D. Persaud PFY
7-8 Boys 25 Free: 1. (15.47) A. Miller BHF, 2. T. McKay LNC, 3. S. Gak AL
6 & Under Girls 25 Free: 1. (30.01) C. Oconnell LNC, 2. J. Kimler BHF, 3. C. Zverev AL
6 & Under Boys 25 Free: 1. (24.83) D. Gutin AL, 2. M. Jackett PFY, 3. L. Bockner BHF
11-12 Girls 25 Fly: 1. (14.61) L. Fenn PFY, 2 T. Barcarola HO, 3. G. Saffer BHF
11-12 Boys 25 Fly: 1. (12.53) H. Gerner PFY, 2. N. Guy PFY, 3. J. Barcarola HO
9-10 Girls 25 Fly: 1. (16.52) A. McNaull AL, 2. H. Persaud PFY, 3. M. Murray PFY
9-10 Boys 25 Fly: 1. (15.77) T. Mui PF, 2. L. Maiocec HO, 3. S. Gorelik AL
7-8 Girls 25 Fly: 1. (18.35) V. Fenn PFY, 2. S. Hartmann PFY, 3. D. Persaud PFY
7-8 Boys 25 Fly: 1. (18.56) A. Miller BHF, 2. S. Gak AL, 3. N. Drinker LNC
6 & Under Girls 25 Fly: 1. (53.91) C. Vanderstocket PFY
6 & Under Boys 25 Fly: 1. (35.94) D. Gutin AL
11-12 Girls 100 IM: 1. (1:12.81) P. Jackett PFY, 2. M. Flynn PFY, 3. G. Saffer BHF
11-12 Boys 100 IM: 1. (1:16.33) J. Roman PFY, 2. C. O’Connell LNC, 3. W. Cerbone PFY
11-12 Girls 25 Back: 1. (15.84) P. Jackett PFY, 2. L. Fenn PFY, 3. E. Franzo PFY
11-12 Boys 25 Back: 1. (14.46 NEW MEET RECORD) H. Gerner PFY, 2. C. O’Connell PFY, 3. A. Tolpin AL
9-10 Girls 25 Back: 1. (18.73) M. Murray PFY, 2. C. Soller BHF, 3. S. O’Connell LNC
9-10 Boys 25 Back: 1. (17.94) L. Maiocec HO, 2. E. Meister PF, 3. N. Smith BHF
7-8 Girls 25 Back: 1. (19.39) V. Fenn PFY, 2. C. McCall PFY, 3. S. Hartmann PFY
7-8 Boys 25 Back: 1. (19.31 NEW MEET RECORD) A. Miller BHF, 2. N. Drinker LNC, 3. D. Gak AL
6 & Under Girls 25 Back: 1. (31.57) C. O’Connell LNC, 2. M. Carriocco BHF, 3. C. Zverev AL
6 & Under Boys 25 Back: 1. (28.03) D. Gutin AL, 2. M. Jackett PFY, 3. S. Griffin BHF
11-12 Girls 25 Breast: 1. (16.85) M. Flynn PFY, 2. M. O’Connell LNC, 3. T. Barcarola HO
11-12 Boys 25 Breast: 1. (17.57) A. Tolpina AL, 2. N. Guy PFY, 3. W. Cerbone PFY
9-10 Girls 25 Breast: 1. (18.64) A. McNaull AL, 2. D. Guy PFY, 3. K. Quinones PFY
9-10 Boys 25 Breast: 1. (19.89) S. Gorelik AL, 2. T. Mui PF, 3. S. Lokshin AL
7-8 Girls 25 Breast: 1. (22.78) D. Persaud PFY, 2. K. Donapria BHF, 3. J. Little PFY
7-8 Boys 25 Breast: 1. (22.92) T. McKay LNC, 2. C. Tripp HO, 3. D. Gak AL
6 & Under Girls 25 Breast: 1. (35.09) J. Kimler BHF, 2. C. O’Connell LNC, 3. C. Zverev AL
6 & Under Boys 25 Breast: 1. (35.22) O. Sturges PF, 2. J. Cullen BHF, 3. D. Zeher AL
11-12 Girls 100 Free Relay: 1. (58.53) PFY (M. Flynn, E. Franzo, P. Jackett, L. Fenn), 2. HO (A. Kornudiak, J. Firstenberg, L. Lezamiz, K. Madden), 3. HO (C. Pfaeffle, J. Valanda, T. Barcarola, T. Smales)
11-12 Boys 100 Free Relay: 1. (58.24) PFY (K. Oliver, J. Hernandez, J. Roman, H. Gerner), 2. HO (M. Valanda, J. Olson, L. Maiocec, J. Barcarola), 3. PFY (W. Cerbone, J. Tagliaferri, B. Gonzalez, N. Guy)
9-10 Girls 100 Free Relay: 1. (1:06.31) PFY (H. Persaud, M. Murray, K. Quinones, D. Guy), 2. PFY (K. Briegel, M. Williams, K. Halloway, N. Williams), 3. BHF (Z. Delaney, S. Cullen, C. Soler)
9-10 Boys 100 Free Relay: 1. (1:09.36) BHF (N. Smith, M. Riutort, M. Donapria, A. Miller), 2. AL (S. Gorelik, A. Shamailov, A. McNaull, S. Lokshin), 3. PF (K. Birthwright, E. Meister, T. Mui)
8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay: 1. (1:10.72 NEW MEET RECORD) PFY (S. Hartman, C. McCall, D. Persaud, V. Fenn), 2. PFY (T. Jackett, M. Holderith, J. Little, K. Hosko), 3. PF (K. Sturges, L. Piacenti, J. Louc)
8 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay: 1. (1:31.87) HO (S. Firstenberg, M. Thomas, B. Legates, T. Colin), 2. AL (D. Gak, J. Lokshin, S. Gak), 3. AL (B. Belotsek, M. Zeher, D. Zeher, B. Pikman)