Pocono Piranhas win girls and boys meets with Wilkes-Barre YMCA

The Piranhas won 4 age groups to 1 age group in the girls and boys meets to end the regular season with a 4-1 record on both teams. The Piranhas will gear up for the League Championship meet held on Sunday February 10th at the Lehman Intermediate School in Bushkill.

Listed are the top 3 places for the Piranhas in each event.

Girls 15-19: 200 Medley relay – 1st (2:02.70) Emily Cabral, Baileigh Vanderhoof, Emily Wolbert, Alex Burns

Boys 13-14: 200 Medley relay – 1st (1:56.26) Colin Naturale, Conor Lilley, Zack Wolbert, Martin Bohdan

Girls 13-14: 200 Medley relay – 1st (2:12.18) Nadine Parrish, Morgan Murphy, Mary Cerbone, Livia Marga

Boys 11-12: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:14.14) Holden Gerner, Luke Dougherty, Liam Naturale, Patrick Bohdan

Girls 11-12: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:13.46) Lauren Fenn, Morgan Flynn, Madeline Neville, Paige Jacket

Boys 9-10: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:46.08) Crew Bunn, William Cerbone, Rory Naturale, Jaiden Henry

Girls 9-10: Medley Relay – 1st (2:33.92) Arielle Detorres, Kaya Quinones, Gabrielle Saffer, Dalana Guy

Girls 8 & Under: 100 Medley Relay – 1st (1:33.20): Teagan Jackett, Zoey Delaney, Victoria Fenn, Dana Persaud

Boys 15-19: 200 Free – 1st (2:05.22) Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 200 Free – 1st (2:04.39) Emily Wolbert

Boys 13-14: 200 Free – 1st (2:02.51) Martin Bohdan, 2nd Colin Naturale, 3rd Aaron Vinik

Girls 13-14: 200 Free – 1st (2:22.23) Nadine Parrish, 3rd Araceli Dunn

Boys 11-12: 200 Free – 1st (2:19.63) Liam Naturale, 3rd Noah Gerner

Girls 11-12: 200 Free – 1st (2:41.86) Morgan Flynn, 2nd Emma Withey

Boys 15-19: 50 Free – 1st (25.30) Sam Velez

Girls 15-19: 50 Free – 1st (27.02) Alex Burns, 2nd Baileigh Vanderhoof

Boys 13-14: 50 Free – 1st (26.32) Conor Lilley, 3rd Aaron Vinik

Girls 13-14: 50 Free – 2nd Livia Marga

Boys 11-12: 50 Free – 2nd Justin Roman, 3rd Noah Gerner

Girls 11-12: 50 Free – 1st (28.53) Paige Jacket, 3rd Marlei Silvernale

Boys 9-10: 50 Free – 1st (35.49) William Cerbone

Girls 9-10: 50 Free – 2nd Arielle Detorres, 3rd Julia Delaney

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Free – 1st (19.36) Natheniel Gonzalez

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Free – 2nd Dana Persaud

Boys 15-19: 100 Back – 1st (1:04.05) Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 100 Back – 1st (1:08.84) Baileigh Vanderhoof

Boys 13-14: 100 Back – 1st (1:01.95) Zack Wolbert, 3rd Aaron Vinik

Girls 13-14: 100 back – 1st (1:12.82) Mary Cerbone

Boys 11-12: 50 Back – 1st (31.93) Holden Gerner

Girls 11-12: 50 Back – 1st (35.19) Morgan Flynn

Boys 9-10: 50 Back – 1st (37.47) Crew Bunn

Girls 9-10: 50 Back – 1st (41.38) Arielle Detorres, 3rd Clara Soller

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Back – 1st (23.08) Natheniel Gonzalez, 3rd Shane Naturale

Boys 15-19: 100 Breast – 1st (1:17.58) Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 100 Breast – 1st (1:16.06) Emily Cabral, 3rd Kimmie Konz

Boys 13-14: 100 Breast – 1st (1:14.09) Martin Bohdan, 2nd Karthik Ramaswamy

Girls 13-14: 100 Breast – 1st (1:37.42) Araceli Dunn, 2nd Vanessa Kuras

Boys 11-12: 50 Breast – 1st (36.60) Liam Naturale, 3rd Luke Dougherty

Girls 11-12: 50 Breast -1st (38.59) Madeline Neville, 3rd Marlei Silvernale

Boys 9-10: 50 Breast – 2nd William Cerbone

Girls 9-10: 50 Breast – 2nd Kaya Quinones, 3rd Hannah Persaud

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Breast – 1st (27.22) Natheniel Gonzalez

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Breast – 2nd Kayla Fagan, 3rd Zoey Delaney

Boys 15-19: 500 Free – 1st (5:42.00) Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 500 Free – 1st (5:25.50) Emily Wolbert, 2nd Kimmie Konz

Girls 8 & Under: 50 Free – 2nd Victoria Fenn, 3rd Dana Persaud

Boys 9-10: 100 Free – 1st (1:13.79) Rory Naturale, 2nd Chris Muscarello, 3rd Justin Oliver

Girls 9-10: 100 Free – 2nd Hannah Persaud, 3rd Gabrielle Saffer

Boys 11-12: 100 Free – 1st (59.70) Holden Gerner, 3rd Kevin Oliver

Girls 11-12: 100 Free – 1st (1:01.89) Madeline Neville, 2nd Lauren Fenn

Boys 13-14: 100 Free – 1st (57.17) Colin Naturale, 2nd Karthik Ramaswamy, 3rd Jordan Fedrick

Girls 13-14: 100 Free – 2nd Livia Marga

Boys 15-19: 100 Free – 1st (54.05) Sam Velez

Girls 15-19: 100 Free – 1st (1:04.80) Kimmie Konz, 2nd Lindsay Fortier

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Fly -1st Victoria Fenn

Boys 9-10: 50 Fly – 1st (39.04) Crew Bunn, 3rd Jaiden Henry

Girls 9-10: 50 Fly – 1st (41.78) Julia Delaney, 3rd Kate Briegel

Boys 11-12: 50 Fly – 2nd Patrick Bohdan, 3rd Noah Gerner

Girls 11-12: 50 Fly – 2nd Lauren Fenn

Boys 13-14: 100 Fly – 1st (1:00.56) Zack Wolbert

Girls 13-14: 100 Fly – 1st (1:11.99) Nadine Parrish

Boys 15-19: 100 Fly – 1st (1:03.92) Sam Velez

Girls 15-19: 100 Fly – 1st (1:13.66) Emily Cabral, 2nd Lindsay Fortier

Boys 9-10: 100 IM – 1st (1:28.87) Rory Naturale

Girls 9-10: 100 IM – 3rd Kaya Quinones

Boys 11-12: 200 IM – 1st (2:44.42) Patrick Bohdan, 2nd Luke Dougherty, 3rd Nikko Guy

Girls 11-12: 200 IM – 1st (2:39.63) Paige Jackett

Boys 13-14: 200 IM – 1st (2:28.01) Conor Lilley

Girls 13-14: 200 IM – 1st (2:33.00) Mary Cerbone

Girls 15-19: 200 IM – 1st (2:31.97) Alex Burns

Girls 9-10: 200 Free Relay – 1st (2:21.86) Julia Delaney, Hannah Persaud, Gabrielle Saffer, Dalana Guy

Girls 11-12: 200 Free Relay – 2nd Marlie Silvernale, Elizabeth Franzo, Victoria Pstragowski, Sydney Smith

For more information about the Piranhas go to www.pfyswim.org or call the YMCA at 570-421-2525

Wolbert breaks 2 pool records as Pocono YMCA wins meet with Hazelton YMCA

Wolbert breaks 2 pool records as Pocono YMCA wins meet with Hazelton YMCA

Fifteen year old swimmer, Emily Wolbert, broke the pool record in the 200 Free by over 6 seconds with a 1:59.54 and the 500 Free by over 15 seconds with a time of 5:16.46 the old record was held by Lena Yang. Wolbert has the fastest recorded times in the area for the 200 and 500 for this year.

Listed are the top 3 places for the Piranhas in each event.

Girls 15-19: 200 Medley relay – 1st (2:13.88) Lindsay Fortier, Kimmie Konz, Abigal Palaski, Kaela Vanderhoof

Boys 13-14: 200 Medley relay – 1st (1:55.50) Colin Naturale, Conor Lilley, Zack Wolbert, Martin Bohdan

Girls 13-14: 200 Medley relay – 1st (2:08.03) Nadine Parrish, Morgan Murphy, Mary Cerbone, Michele Joyce

Boys 11-12: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:34.63) Noah Gerner, Niko Guy, Luke Dougherty, Justin Roman.

Girls 11-12: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:11.89) Lauren Fenn, Morgan Flynn, Madeline Neville, Paige Jacket

Boys 9-10: 200 Medley Relay – 1st (2:42.15) Crew Bunn, William Cerbone, Rory Naturale, Chris Muscarello

Girls 9-10: Medley Relay – 1st (2:35.94) Julia Delaney, Kaya Quinones, Gabrielle Saffer, Dalana Guy

Girls 8 & Under: 100 Medley Relay – 1st (1:32.44): Teagan Jackett, Kayla Fagan, Victoria Fenn, Dana Persaud

Girls 15-19: 200 Free – 1st (1:59.54) (NEW POOL RECORD) Emily Wolbert, 2nd Emily Joyce, 3rd Abigail Palaski

Boys 13-14: 200 Free – 1st (1:57.65) Martin Bohdan, 3rd Conor Lilley

Girls 13-14: 200 Free – 2nd Nadine Parrish

Boys 11-12: 200 Free – 1st (2:09.94) Holden Gerner, 2nd Nikko Guy, 3rd Kevin Oliver

Girls 11-12: 200 Free – 1st (2:14.07) Madeline Neville, 2nd Lauren Fenn

Boys 15-19: 50 Free – 3rd Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 50 Free – 1st (25.60) Alex Burns, 2nd Margaux Palaski

Boys 13-14: 50 Free – 1st (26.13) Colin Naturale

Girls 13-14: 50 Free – 3rd Livia Marga

Boys 11-12: 50 Free – 1st (28.47) Patrick Bohdan, 2nd Justin Roman, 3rd Noah Gerner

Girls 11-12: 50 Free – 1st (28.52) Paige Jacket

Boys 9-10: 50 Free – 1st (37.00) William Cerbone, 2nd Chris Muscarello

Girls 9-10: 50 Free – 1st (33.93) Dalana Guy, 3rd Hannah Persaud

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Free – 2nd Darian Henry

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Free – 1st (18.03) Victoria Fenn

Girls 15-19: 100 Back – 1st (1:04.83) Emily Cabral

Boys 13-14: 100 Back – 1st (1:04.53) Martin Bohdan

Girls 13-14: 100 back – 3rd Michele Joyce

Boys 11-12: 50 Back – 1st (34.58) Patrick Bohdan, 2nd Noah Gerner

Girls 11-12: 50 Back – 1st (35.64) Lauren Fenn, 3rd Emma Withey

Boys 9-10: 50 Back – 1st (38.20) Crew Bunn

Girls 9-10: 50 Back – 3rd Julia Delaney

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Back – 3rd Darian Henry

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Back – 1st (20.31) Victoria Fenn, 2nd Teagan Jacket

Boys 15-19: 100 Breast – 3rd Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 100 Breast – 1st (1:12.78) Baileigh Vanderhoof, 3rd Kimmie Konz

Boys 13-14: 100 Breast – 1st (1:15.81) Conor Lilley, 2nd Karthik Ramaswamy

Girls 13-14: 100 Breast – 1st (1:12.53) Mary Cerbone, 2nd Morgan Murphy

Boys 11-12: 50 Breast – 1st (40.50) Luke Dougherty, 2nd Nikko Guy, 3rd Benjamin Gonzalez

Girls 11-12: 50 Breast -1st (39.63) Morgan Flynn, 2nd Marleigh Silvernale

Boys 9-10: 50 Breast – 1st (46.77) William Cerbone, 3rd Justin Oliver

Girls 9-10: 50 Breast – 3rd Kaya Quinones

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Breast – 3rd Kayla Fagan

Girls 15-19: 500 Free – 1st (5:16.46)(NEW POOL RECORD) Emily Wolbert, 2nd Emily Joyce, 3rd Emily Cabral
8 & Under: 50 Free – 1st (43.96) Natheniel Gonzalez

Girls 8 & Under: 50 Free – 1st (44.73) Dana Persaud

Boys 9-10: 100 Free – 1st (1:20.77) Crew Bunn, 2nd Chris Muscarello, 3rd Jaiden Henry

Girls 9-10: 100 Free – 1st (1:15.61) Dalana Guy, 3rd Gabrielle Saffer

Boys 11-12: 100 Free – 1st (59.73) Holden Gerner, 2nd Kevin Oliver, 3rd Nik Manatakis

Girls 11-12: 100 Free – 1st (1:01.43) Paige Jackett, 2nd Marleigh Silvernale, 3rd Elizabeth Franzo

Boys 13-14: 100 Free – 1st (53.22) Zack Wolbert

Girls 13-14: 100 Free – 1st (1:04.73) Morgan Murphy, 3rd Livia Marga

Girls 15-19: 100 Free – 1st (57.21) Alex Burns, 2nd Emily Cabral

Boys 8 & Under: 25 Fly – 2nd Nathaniel Gonzalez

Girls 8 & Under: 25 Fly -2nd Dana Persaud

Boys 9-10: 50 Fly – 1st (38.79) Rory Naturale, 2nd Justin Oliver

Girls 9-10: 50 Fly – 1st (38.60) Gabrielle, 3rd Clara Soller

Boys 11-12: 50 Fly – 1st (32.93) Liam Naturale, 3rd Kevin Oliver

Girls 11-12: 50 Fly – 1st (32.35) Madeline Neville

Boys 13-14: 100 Fly – 1st (1:08.18) Colin Naturale

Girls 13-14: 100 Fly – 1st (1:10.47) Nadine Parrish, 2nd Michele Joyce

Boys 15-19: 100 Fly – 2nd Kyle Gray

Girls 15-19: 100 Fly – 1st (1:03.07) Margaux Palaski, 2nd Kimmie Konz, 3rd Lindsay Fortier

Boys 9-10: 100 IM – 1st (1:26.80) Rory Naturale

Girls 9-10: 100 IM – 1st (1:28.03) Julia Delaney, 3rd Kaya Quinones

Boys 11-12: 200 IM – 1st (2:35.58) Liam Naturale

Girls 11-12: 200 IM – 1st (2:53.13) Morgan Flynn, 2nd Caroline Barrett, Sash Persaud

Boys 13-14: 200 IM – 1st (2:13.59) Zack Wolbert

Girls 13-14: 200 IM – 1st (2:27.07) Mary Cerbone

Girls 15-19: 200 IM – 1st (2:20.71) Baileigh Vanderhoof, 2nd Abigal Palaski

Girls 9-10: 200 Free Relay – 2nd Rachel Sroka, Maya Logosso, Julia Barrett, Katie Briegel

Boys 11-12: 200 Free Relay – 1st (1:58.42) Justin Roman, Liam Naturale, Patrick Bohdan, Holden Gerner

Girls 11-12: 200 Free Relay – 1st (2:17.51) Emma Withey, Megan Totz, Marleigh Silvernale, Elizabeth Franzo

Girls 15-19: 200 Free Relay – 1st (1:49.40) Baileigh Vanderhoof, Emily Wolbert, Margaux Palaski, Alex Burns