Districts, States & Nationals

Districts, States & Nationals
The Pocono Family YMCA Piranhas Swim Team wrapped up a championship season with a strong showing at YMCA Eastern Districts, YMCA States and YMCA Nationals.

On the heels of both the PFY Girls & Boys teams winning the PennDel League Championships for the 2009-2010 season, the Piranhas produced its largest District Team ever! 56 swimmers qualified to swim at the YMCA Eastern Districts meet held at La Salle University over the weekend of March 13-14, 2010 with 53 of those 56 swimmers able to attend the meet. Piranha highlights from the District meet included 3 District Champions and a meet record, with Zack Wolbert (10) taking first place in both the 10 & Under Boys 100 IM and 50 Fly, his 50 Fly swim of 29.85 setting the new meet record, Emily Wolbert (12) taking first in the 11-12 Girls 200 Free and Sam Velez (12) winning the 11-12 Boys 50 Fly.

PFY District Qualifiers were:
Alora Cruz (10)
Madeline Neveille (9)
Nadine Parrish (10)
Kailey Burns (10)
Araceli Dunn (10)
Emily Dwyer (10)
Hannah Tepper (9)
Zack Wilbert (10)
Ivan Puskovitch (8)
Liam Naturale (9)
Connor McCall (10)
Michael Riutort (9)
Colin Walters (9)
Holden Gerner (9)
Emily Wilbert (12)
Emily Cabral (12)
Stephanie Marcucci (12)
Maggie Pulaski (12)
Janel Llewellyn (12)
Meaghan Dwyer 912)
Kimmie Konz (12)
Mary Cerbone (11)
Irene Gendelman (11)
Colin Orlowski (12)
Sam Velez (12)
Colin Naturale (11)
Brandon Swingle (11)
Kevin Inglesby (11)
Ben Gerner (12)
Lascelles Dunn (11)
Chris Metzger (11)
Alex Burns (13)
Baileigh Vanderhoof (13)
Alana Slater (13)
Janay Parrish (14)
Emily Joyce (13)
Kate Neville (13)
Tessa Walters (13)
Brianna Opromollo (13)
Kaela Vanderhoof (13)
Ben Gendelman (13)
Lena Yang (15)
Avanti Banks (16)
Alex Dunigan (16)
Lauren Mezzanotte (15)
Jaimie Juschitsch (17)
Kamahl Bron (18)
Colin Cruz (15)
Ben Dutka (17)
Michael Inglesby (16)
Keenan Bartlett (17)
Chris Pickarski (17)
Carlos Rodriguez Jr (15)
Matt Pankiewicz (17)
Pawel Branksi (16)
Sean Clarke (17)

District swimmers placing in the Top 12 for individual races and Top 9 in relay events were able to advance on to the YMCA States meet held March 20-21, 2010 at Penn State University. The Piranhas had 31 swimmers advance on to the State meet. Swimmers placing in the Top 12 for both individual and relay events at States make their way to the awards podium, and PFY proudly had swimmers step up to receive awards in 25 races with special note of Zack Wolbert who made 3 trips to the awards podium including two as the State Champion for his swims in the 10 & Under Boys 100 IM and 50 Fly, along with his podium appearance as part of the 10 & Under Boys 200 Freestyle Relay Team.

PFY State Qualifiers were:
Alora Cruz (10)
Madeline Neveille (9)
Zack Wolbert (10)
Ivan Puskovitch (8)
Liam Naturale (9)
Connor McCall (10)
Emily Wolbert (12)
Emily Cabral (12)
Stephanie Marcucci (12)
Janel Llewellyn (12)
Meaghan Dwyer (12)
Colin Orlowski (12)
Sam Velez (12)
Brandon Swingle (11)
Kevin Inglesby (11)
Alex Burns (13)
Baileigh Vanderhoof (13)
Alana Slater (13)
Janay Parrish (14)
Lena Yang (15)
Avanti Banks (16)
Alex Dunigan (16)
Jaimie Juschitsch (17)
Kamahl Bron (18)
Colin Cruz (15)
Ben Dutka (17)
Michael Inglesby (16)
Keenan Bartlett (17)
Chris Pickarski (17)
Carlos Rodriguez Jr (15)

Capping off the 2009-2010 swim season was the highly anticipated YMCA Nationals meet held in Fort Lauderdale, Florida April 7-10, 2010. Swimmers must achieve qualifying times to participate in Nationals and PFY had 6 qualifiers this season with 5 making the trip to Florida with Piranhas Head Coach Mike Wolbert.

PFY National Qualifiers were:
Lauren Mezzanotte (15)
Lena Yang (15)
Alex Burns (13)
Avanti Banks (16)
Kamahl Bron (18)

Congratulations to the entire PFY Piranhas Swim Team for a fantastic 2009-2010 season!